Pracasil: How a Rainforest-Sourced Seed is being used as Scar Treatment in the desertPracasil: How a Rainforest-Sourced Seed is being used as Scar Treatment in the desert https://communityclinicalrx.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/Pracasil-ccrx-mesa-arizona-1024x538.jpg 1024 538 Community Clinical Pharmacy Community Clinical Pharmacy https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/e5859a5ea81a26a35dbca0f20faaa25d?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Pracasil: How a Rainforest-Sourced Seed is being used as Scar Treatment in the desert
Pracaxi oil history and its use in scar treatment.
ROOTS IN THE AMAZON
Deep in the jungles of the Amazon lives a happy little tree named Pentaclethra macroloba. It produces beautiful purple flowers, large dark green leaves and seeds known by native Amazonians for decades to help with healing. The healing properties come in the form of an oil derived from the seeds, Pracaxi oil. The Pracaxi oil is rich in fatty acids such as Oleic, Linoleic and Behimic Acids which assist in treatment of ulcers, stretch marks, bacterial infections, and snake bites in the wild.(1)(2)
Community Clinical Pharmacy is a local compounding pharmacy located in Mesa, Arizona. Private consultations are available regarding your treatment of scars, stretch marks, or any other skin disorder. CCRx Pharmacists are experts that work with your doctor to find the best fit, for any condition.
When these are utilized in the cosmetic world, they have been shown to assist in wound closure and improve healing according to several studies.(3)(4) These fatty acids are important for the creation and maintenance of cell membranes in the layer of skin called the Stratum Corneum. It is the layer of our skin that protects our internal body from the outer world.(5) The fatty acids also help with lubricating and moisturizing the skin and have some anti-inflammatory properties which help to restore the natural oils in our skin and protect it from environmental damage.(6)
It is these properties that we can exploit to
assist in scar healing when combined with other ingredients.
TODAY’S USE OF PRACAXI OIL
Pracasil®-Plus was developed by a compounding pharmacy supply company named Professional Compounding Pharmacies of America (PCCA). PCCA combined the Pracaxi oil with an anhydrous silicone base to create a wonderful feeling and healing gel. It works well on its own, but also allows the compounding pharmacy to add additional ingredients if needed to treat different types of scars.
It can be used on new wounds, new scars, old scars, and everything in between. It is a true game changer in the cosmetic world. In Arizona, Pracasil®-Plus both with and without added ingredients does require a prescription, however, there is now an over-the-counter option named Serica® that is stocked at Community Clinical Pharmacy in Mesa.
Check out some before and after photos:
Infant Facial Burn
Infant Facial Burn
(8 Days after PracaSil-Plus)
Severe Facial Lacerations
(10 Month Results)
Community Clinical Pharmacy has served Mesa, Arizona for over 38 years and takes pride in improving our community’s quality of life.
related topics you’d like to know more about. And, as always, stay healthy!
DO YOU LIKE THIS ARTICLE?
Sign up to receive updates on new health tips & tricks, advances in medicine, and special offers from Community Clinical Pharmacy.
(1) dos Santos Costa MNF, Muniz MAP, Negrao CAB, et al. Characterization of Pentaclethra Macroloba oil. J Therm Anal Calorim. 2014;115(3):2269-75.
(2) Leal ICR, Ju´nior II, Pereira EM, et al. Pentaclethra macroloba tannins fractions active againstmethicillin-resistant staphylococcal and gramnegative strains showing selective toxicity. Rev Bras Farmacogn. 2011;21(6):991–9.
(3) Ruthig DJ, Meckling-Gill KA. Both (n-3) and (n-6) fatty acids stimulate wound healing in the rat intestinal epithelial cell line, IEC-6. J Nutr. 1999;129(10):1791–8.
(4) Cardoso CRB, Souza MA, Ferro EAV, Favoreto S, Pena JDO. Influence of topical administration of n-3 and n-6 essential and n-9 nonessential fatty acids on the healing of cutaneous wounds. Wound Repair Regen. 2004;12(2):235–43.
(5) Banov D, Bassani AS. Permeation enhancers for topical formulations. US Patent Application Publication, Publication no. US 2012/0202882 A1; Published August 9, 2012.
(6) Polonini HC, Gonc¸alves KM, Gomes TBB, et al. Amazon native flora oils: in vitro photoprotective activity and major fatty acids constituents. Rev Bras Farm. 2012;93(1):102–8.
Community Clinical PharmacyAll stories by: Community Clinical Pharmacy
You might also like
Brace Yourself for the Flu and Virus SeasonBrace Yourself for the Flu and Virus Season https://communityclinicalrx.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/flu-virus-season-mesa-arizona-1024x538.jpg 1024 538 Community Clinical Pharmacy Community Clinical Pharmacy https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/e5859a5ea81a26a35dbca0f20faaa25d?s=96&d=mm&r=g
3 Things You Might Not Know We Compound3 Things You Might Not Know We Compound https://communityclinicalrx.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/3-things-you-might-not-know-we-compound-1024x538.jpg 1024 538 Community Clinical Pharmacy Community Clinical Pharmacy https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/e5859a5ea81a26a35dbca0f20faaa25d?s=96&d=mm&r=g
Sexual Dysfunction in Women Exists & Can Be TreatableSexual Dysfunction in Women Exists & Can Be Treatable https://communityclinicalrx.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/10/female-sexual-dysfunction-mesa-az-1-1024x538.jpg 1024 538 Community Clinical Pharmacy Community Clinical Pharmacy https://secure.gravatar.com/avatar/e5859a5ea81a26a35dbca0f20faaa25d?s=96&d=mm&r=g